Poster Image For Mobiles

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes the policies and procedures on the collection, transfer, use, storage, disclosure and sharing of your information when you use our website “[●]”, or our application “[●]” and all related sites, applications, services and tools regardless of how you use or access them (collectively “Platform”) made available by Sky Innovation Tech Labs Private Limited, a company incorporated under the provisions of the Companies Act 1956 having its registered office at B-1/30 Vasant Vihar, New Delhi – 110057, hereinafter referred to as the “SignCatch/Company/We/Us/Our”.

The terms “you” and “your” refer to the user of the Platform. The term “Services” refers to any services offered by us whether on the Platform or otherwise.

We understand the importance of the information you share with us. We value the trust you place in us, and it is our priority to ensure the security of your information. Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. We shall therefore only use your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Your information furnished to us will remain with us and we shall be entitled to use it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy before using the Platform or submitting any information to us. This Privacy Policy is a part of and incorporated within and is to be read along harmoniously and in conjunction with, the Terms of Use of the Platform and the Services.

Your Consent:

By submitting Information to us or using the Platform and the Services, you irrevocably, explicitly and unequivocally agree and consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage, disclosure and sharing of your information as described and collected by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

It is however clarified that; you can browse through our Platform and the Services without having to provide your details. During such browsing, you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you unless you have an account with Us and log on with your username and password and thereafter use the Platform and the Services.

Changes to Privacy Policy:

We reserve the unconditional right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time, without specifically notifying you of such changes. The changes/modifications/updations in/to the Privacy Policy may be to curtail or extend the scope of Privacy Policy and the Company does not bear responsibility for updating you on the same Such changed/modified/updated Privacy Policy shall have retrospective or prospective effect as may be deemed fit by us. You should review this Privacy Policy regularly for changes.

Links to Other Third-Party Sites and Collection of Information:

Our Platform may link you to other third-party platforms (“Third-Party Sites”) that may collect your Information. The Company is not in any manner responsible and has no control for the security of such information or their privacy practices or content of those Third-Party Sites. This Privacy Policy shall not apply to any information you may disclose to any of our service providers/service personnel while using their services.

Information collection we collect from you:

  • Personal Information

    This Privacy Policy applies to the following types of information.

    • Information that you provide to us while registering on our Platform for using our Services, such as name, mobile number, email address, password, residential address, mailing address, date of birth, gender, Permanent Account Number (PAN)/Aadhaar details, signature, marital status, nominee details, income details, and documents, images, photographs (such as proof of identity, proof of address, bank statements, PAN/Aadhaar cards), specimen signatures, and other related information.

    • Employment Information

      Employment details (e.g. occupation, positions held, employment history, salary and/or benefits) as part of our record or as required under applicable law.

    • Financial Information

      Financial information that we request from you, including your billing address, bank account details, transaction status and history, balances, credit card number, expiration date and/or other payment related details or other payment method data, and debit instructions or other standing instructions to process payments for the Services or effect transfer of monies through various payment channels facilitated by us. We may ask you to provide certain additional information about yourself on a case to case basis. All information disclosed by you shall be deemed to be disclosed willingly and without any coercion. No liability pertaining to the authenticity, genuineness, misrepresentation, fraud, negligence, etc. of the information disclosed shall lie on the Company nor will the Company be in any way responsible to verify any information obtained from you.

    • Information about your location, and/or your mobile device, including a unique identifier number for your device. We may access and use this information to provide you with location-based Services including but not limited to search results and other personalized content. Opinions provided by you to us by way of feedback or responses to surveys.

      • (All of the above shall collectively be referred to as the "Personal Information").

      • All Information collected by the Company shall be stored on servers, log files and any other storage system owned by the Company.

      • The Information collected allows us to provide the Services and features on the Platform that are likely to meet your needs and to customize the Platform to make your experience safer and easier.

  • Non-Personal Information

    We may also collect certain non-personal information (“Non-Personal Information”), such as your internet protocol address, web request, operating system, browser type, URL, internet service provider, IP address, aggregate user data, software and hardware attributes, pages you request, and cookie information, etc. while you browse, access or use the Platform. We receive and store Non-Personal Information, by the use of data collection devices, such as “cookies” on webpages or other tools on mobile screens, in order to help and analyze our user flows, track user trends, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety.

    We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behavior on the Platform. We use this information to do internal research on your demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve you.

    If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we may collect and store such information that you provide to us. We may retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support, respond to queries and inquiries, and troubleshoot problems and improve the Services.

    If you send us correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Platform, we may collect and retain such information into a file specific to you for responding to your request and addressing concerns in relation to your use of the Platform. We shall be entitled to retain your Personal Information and other information for such duration as may be required for the purposes and will be used by us only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  • Information we receive from other sources

    We may receive information about you from third parties, such as other users, partners (including ad partners, analytics providers, search information providers), or our affiliated companies or if you use any of the other websites/apps we operate or the other Services we provide. Users of our Ad Services and other third-parties may share information with us such as the cookie ID, device ID, or demographic or interest data, and information about content viewed or actions taken on a third-party website, online services or apps or your Personal Information etc. For example, users of our Ad Services may also be able to share customer list information (e.g., email or phone number) with us to create customized audience segments for their ad campaigns.

  • When you sign into the Platform, you consent to our collection, transfer, use, storage, disclosure and sharing, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, of the information that you make available to us through the social media interface. This could include, without limitation, any information that you have made public through your social media account, information that the social media service shares with us, or information that is disclosed during the sign-in process. Please see your social media provider’s privacy policy and help center for more information about how they share information when you choose to connect your account.

    (All the aforementioned and any other information received about you, shall collectively be referred to as the "Information").

Use of Your Information:

We use your Information in order to enable you to avail our Services. We use the Information to including without limitation process payment for the service and deliver the Services to you, and to inform your account is ready etc. For some of our Services, you may actually have to order certain hardware necessary for the service e.g. tablet, computer, scanner etc. In that case, we may pass your name and address on to a third party in order to make delivery of the product to you (for example to our courier or supplier). We use your Information for circulating to you promotional and marketing emails in respect of our updated and/or new launched services and products. We use your Information in order to manage the service, collect payment from you, enable you to subsequently use parts of the service, detect any fraud or service abuses, send you information relevant to the service in case we have any queries. We will process payments that you make through a secure payment gateway. For any competition we use the Information to notify winners and advertise our offers. You can find more details where applicable in our participation terms for the respective competition. We have the right to communicate your personal Information to any third party that makes a legally compliant request for its disclosure. You also specifically agree and consent to us collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing information (including Personal Information) related to you with third parties such as with entities registered under applicable laws with Securities Exchange Board of India, Asset Management Companies ("AMCs"), payment gateways, collecting banks, etc. solely for the purpose of processing your transaction requests for the Services.

Sharing of Information:

We may make your Information available to our affiliates, to enable them to provide Services to you. In addition to the Information and in order to provide Services to you, our affiliates may also collect your Aadhaar, fingerprint details and signature solely for completing the account opening procedures and authenticating your transactions on the Platform. The act of providing your Aadhaar is voluntary in nature and the Company and its affiliates hereby agree and acknowledge that they will collect, use and store such details in compliance with applicable laws and this Privacy Policy.

We may also disclose your Information to third party vendors, consultants, and other service providers who work for the Company. This disclosure may be required for us, for instance, to provide you access to our Services and process payments including validation of your bank accounts, to facilitate and assist our marketing and advertising activities/initiatives, to undertake auditing or data analysis, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our Services.

The Company may disclose your information, to the extent necessary: (i) to comply with laws and to respond to lawful requests and legal process, (ii) to protect the rights and property of the Company, our users, and others, including to enforce the Terms of Use, and (iii) in an emergency to protect the personal safety and assets of the Company, the users, or any person. In such an event the Company is in no manner responsible for informing you or seeking your approval or consent.

We and our affiliates may, in compliance with applicable laws, share/transfer/assign all of your Information with any other business entity, in the event of a merger, sale, re-organization, amalgamation, joint ventures, assignment, restructuring of business or transfer or disposition of all or any portion of our business.

We are also required to share your Information with our franchisor and/or third-party channel partners such as financial institutions, payment gateway companies, group companies etc. (collectively “Third-Party Partners”), along with whom our Services are provided as a bundled/add-on/combined solution. We are also required to share all your Information collated by us during the term of your using our Platform and Services with all the incidental entities who aid us in our process of providing our Services. We are required to pass your Information to other companies in our group and our agents and sub-contractors who help us with any of our uses of your Information set out in our Privacy Policy. For example, we may use third parties to assist us with delivering products to you, to help us to collect payments from you, to analyze Information and to provide us with marketing or customer service assistance. We may exchange Information with third parties for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. You hereby give your irrevocable, explicit and unequivocal consent to us to share all your Information in the manner aforesaid mentioned herein and/or otherwise howsoever, during the period of your using our Platform and Services. You further give your irrevocable, explicit and unequivocal consent and authorize the Third-Party Partners aiding us in the process of providing services to you and/or otherwise howsoever called, to use all your Information furnished by you to us and/or collated by us regarding you during your use of our Platform and Services, for promoting and marketing their services to you i.e. to sell products to you. It is however clarified that the Company is not in any manner responsible and has no control for the security of such Information or the privacy practices of the Third-Party Partner’s aiding the Company in the process of providing services to you. You, however, clarify that your Information is made available on a non-exclusive basis and the Information is your sole property and can be used only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you object to your Information being transferred or used in this way, please do not use the Platform and the Services. You must only submit to us or our agent, Information which is accurate, and not misleading and you must keep it up to date and inform us of changes. Your actual order details may be stored with us and you may access this Information by logging into your account with us. Here you can view the details of your orders that have been completed, those which are open and those which are shortly to be dispatched and administer your address details, bank details and any newsletter to which you may have subscribed. You undertake to treat the personal access data confidentially and not make it available to unauthorized third parties. We cannot assume any liability for misuse of passwords unless this misuse is our fault.

Connecting Your Email Account:

We may offer a service through which you may choose to provide your explicit consent to connect or integrate your email account(s) with your account on the Platform by clicking on an authentication email sent by the Company on your registered email address. You will be expressly asked whether you want to connect your email address with your account on the Platform. You can also choose to enable our access to one or more of your email accounts by connecting such account(s) with your account on the Platform. In this case, and once connected, the Platform will securely access and analyze the emails including attachments from the Consolidated Account Statement and passwords, to track your history, including those made through the account on the Platform, and consolidate them at one place. Such data obtained by this integration will be used by the Company for providing the Services and improving your experience of the features of the Platform and to consolidate your history.

Data Security Precautions:

We have implemented technical and organizational measures designed to secure your Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure. However, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your Information for improper purposes. You acknowledge that you provide your Information at your own risk. We view protection of your privacy as a very important community principle. We understand clearly that you and your Information is one of our most important assets. We store and process your Information on dedicated servers that are protected by physical as well as technological security procedures.

We have in place appropriate technical and security measures to prevent unauthorized or unlawful access to or accidental loss of or destruction or damage to your Information. When we collect Information, we collect your personal Information on a secure server. We use firewalls on our servers. When we collect payment card details electronically, we use encryption by using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) coding. Whilst we are unable to guarantee 100% security, this makes it hard for a hacker to decrypt your Information. You are strongly recommended not to send full credit or debit card details in unencrypted electronic communications with us. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of your Information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you. You are responsible for protecting against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer.

Your License:

  • SignCatch grants you a personal, limited, non-exclusive, revocable, non-transferable license, without the right to sublicense, to electronically access and use our Services in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy also extends to any software, programs, documentation, tools, internet-based services, components, and any updates (including software maintenance, service information, help content, bug fixes or maintenance releases) thereto provided to you by SignCatch. You will be entitled to download updates from SignCatch, subject to any additional terms made known to you at that time, when SignCatch makes these updates available.

  • While we want you to enjoy SignCatch, you may not, nor may you permit any third party to do any of the following:

    • access or monitor any material or information on any SignCatch system using any manual process or robot, spider, scraper, or other automated means unless you have separately executed a written agreement with SignCatch referencing this clause that expressly grants you an exception to this prohibition;

    • copy, reproduce, alter, modify, create derivative works, publicly display, republish, upload, post, transmit, resell or distribute in any way material or information from SignCatch;

    • permit any third party to use and benefit from SignCatch via a rental, lease, timesharing, service bureau or other arrangement;

    • transfer any rights granted to you hereunder;

    • violate the restrictions in any robot exclusion headers on SignCatch or any SignCatch service or product, work around, bypass, or circumvent any of the technical limitations of SignCatch User, use any tool to enable features or functionalities that are otherwise disabled in SignCatch, or decompile, disassemble or otherwise reverse engineer SignCatch, except to the extent that such restriction is expressly prohibited by law;

    • perform or attempt to perform any actions that would interfere with the proper working of SignCatch, prevent access to or use of SignCatch by our other users, or impose an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on our infrastructure; or

    • otherwise use SignCatch except as expressly allowed under this section.

Credit Check and Fraud Prevention:

We use standard and authorized payment services and our Credit Check and Fraud Prevention policies are aligned to the relevant companies. Courts chosen by us would handle all disputes.

Opt-Out:

We may also send you other data about us, our services, our other websites, our products, sales promotions, our newsletters, SMS updates, anything relating to other companies in our group or our business partners. If you would prefer not to receive any of this additional information as detailed in this paragraph (or any part of it) please click the “unsubscribe” link in any email that we send to you or follow the un-subscription process as detailed in the SMS/email. Kindly note that unsubscribing from one medium does not automatically lead to un-subscription from the other. Within 7 working days (days which are neither (i) a Saturday or Sunday, nor (ii) a public holiday) of receipt of your instruction we will cease to send you information as requested. If your instruction is unclear we will contact you for clarification.

Cookies:

The acceptance of cookies is not a requirement for using our Services. However, we would like to point out that some functionality on the Services is only possible with the activation of cookies. Cookies are tiny text files which identify your computer to our server as a unique user when you visit certain areas on the Services and they are stored by your Internet browser on your computer's hard drive. Cookies can be used to recognize your Internet Protocol address, saving you time while you are on, or want to use the Services. We only use cookies for your convenience in using the Services (for example to remember who you are when you want to amend your shopping cart without having to re-enter your email address). Your browser can be set to not accept cookies, but this would restrict your use of the Services. Our endeavor is to ensure that use of our cookies by you does not contain any personal or private details and are free from viruses.

Grievance Officer, Questions and Platform Security:

If you have any queries relating to the processing or usage of information provided by you in connection with this Privacy Policy, please email us at privacy@signcatch.com

You have read the Privacy Policy and understood its contents and agree, accept and confirm to the terms thereof.